Timberwood Australian Shepherds

 PUPPIES


Pictured above is Timberwood's Trace of Twilight, aka Trace, going Winners Dog and Best of Winners at the Bell Vernon Kennel Club Show on June 30, 2014. Shown by his co-owner, Taylor Christensen.


Anna and I had a wonderful time in NYC!  Promise and Anna were awesome in Juniors!  Enjoy the photos of this pair from Westminster, pictured below!  We also went to Ellis Island to see the State of Liberty, went to the American Museum of National History, took the subway (train) all over NYC, went to Time Square, Cake Boss CafĂ© and than saw "Wicked", with my niece, Anna's cousin, Meriah, which was definitely the highlight of our trip!




CONGRATULATIONS to Anna on qualifying for Eukanuba 2013 and Westminster 2014 Finals in Juniors.  The first Junior in the PNW to qualify!

 








 

July 28 & 29th: Hurricane Ridge KC--Anna takes 3rd and 2nd in Open Senior and Promise takes RWB and Winners Bitch!  Laura shows a client's malmute for the first time and takes Winners Bitch with her!  Taylor Christensen shows Timberwood's Trace of Twilight aka Trace to WD both days!

June 9th--Puyallup Kennel Club, Anna takes 3rd in Open Senior with Promise

June 10th--Tacoma Kennel Club, Anna takes a 2nd in Open Senior with Promise


June 10th--Tacoma Kennel Club, Chill takes Select for his first points towards his Grand Championship, expertly handled by Laura!


June 3rd--Yakima KC Show, Anna takes 1st Place in Open Senior!  Laura shows a client's dog, an Icelandic Sheepdog for the first time and takes Best of Breed!


May 19th & 20th--Anna takes 1st Place and 4th Place in Open Senior at the Mt Baker Kennel Club Shows in Lynden, WA and than goes on to take Promise to Winners Bitch and Best of Opposite Sex BOTH DAYS!  Laura showed Timberwood's Rebul For A Cause aka Rebul only on Sunday where he went Winners Dog and Best of Breed.


Congratulations to Anna who showed at the Cascade ASC on May 12 and 13th and took several class wins plus Reserve Winners Dog with a client's dog and Reserve Winners Bitch with Promise as well as Best Junior Handler! 


LAST JUNIOR SHOW: Laura and her red merle girl, Mia of Timberwood aka Mia finished Laura's Junior career going Best Junior Handler at the Rogue Valley ASC on April17, 2011!  Watch for this pair in the breed ring this summer after Laura graduates from high school!


CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR TIMBERWOOD'S SECRET PROMISE WHO WENT WINNERS BITCH, BEST OF WINNERS AND BEST OF BREED OVER THE SPECIAL AT THE RICHLAND KC SHOW UNDER JUDGE ROSEMARY PETTER AND HANDLED BY OWNER, ANNA J. PEARSON

CONGRATULATIONS TO TIMBERWOOD'S TRACE OF TWILIGHT OWNED AND HANDLED BY HIS JUNIOR HANDLER TAYLOR CHRISTENSEN, CONTINUE SUCCESS WITH TRACE, TALOR!  Trace is sired by our Jack and out of our Jazz AND HAS TAKEN A COUPLE WINNERS DOG AWARDS!
Trace and owner/handler Taylor

New Champion sired by Jack (CH Jadecreek Timberwood's Jack) and out of a Timberwood granddaughter... CH Dash to Jadecreek owned by Linda Fraembs
 
 

 
CONGRATULATIONS TO TIMBERWOOD'S ENOUGH SAID, AKA Spartan co-owned with Joanne Smith. Spartan took  WINNERS DOG AND BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX AT THE RICHLAND KENNEL CLUB SHOW FOR HIS FIRST POINT!  Spartan is a red tri littermate to the Smiths' black tri boy, Rebul and Taylor's Trace (see above). Watch for all three of these pups at future shows!

 
 
 
CHILL WINNERS DOG, BEST OF WINNERS AND BEST OF BREED ON SUNDAY AT THE VANCOUVER KENNEL CLUB SHOW OCTOBER 30TH AND 31ST.  What a thrill! 1 more point to finish AKC Championship!

LAURA AND CHILL DO IT AGAIN--BACK TO BACK 1ST PLACE IN OPEN SENIOR...BEST JUNIOR HANDLER ON SUNDAY 9/26/2010 HER SIXTH WIN!  Congratulations to Laura on her 7th win in Boise, Idaho!!

Judge Mr Albert P Holabach with Best Junior Handler,
Laura Pearson showing her dog ASCA CH. Elite's Chill 'N At Stonecrest over 80 plus Juniors!
 
Laura shows Chill at the Puyallup 2010 show to Winners Dog
and Best of Winners
 
 
***Olympic Kennel Club Show August 21, 2010--Laura and Chill take Best Junior Handler over 80 Kids-- Photo above!  
 
*Olympic Kennel Club August 22, 2010--Anna takes Percy to a major win going Winners Dog and Best of Winners on Percy's birthday! 
 
*Sammamish Kennel Club August 29th--we missed the breed ring as Laura was showing a Ridgeback and later a papillon in Group but Laura and Chill take 4th in Open Senior.
 
*Lower Columbia Siberian Husky Club Specialty, Canby,Oregon:Laura takes Best Junior Handler and Anna takes second in the Open Senior 
Thank you Jamesa Maulding for letting the girls co-own Lily and Glen, they are such beautiful Siberian Huskies!
 
*Cascade Australian Shepherd Club Specialty on July 5, 2010 *Laura repeats taking Best Junior Handler at the with her aussie, CH. Elites Chill 'N At Stonecrest under AKC Judge, Sandy Frei!
 
*** WAHOO:WE HEADED TO THE PORTLAND KENNEL CLUB SHOWS ON JULY 24TH AND 25TH  Laura AND CHILL TAKES BACK TO BACK MAJOR WINS--THAN LAURA MAKES 5 CUTS FOR THE FINAL 7 IN JUNIORS, THE NEXT DAY OUT OF 22 KIDS, THERE WERE 6 KIDS IN THE FINAL CUT AND BOTH LAURA WITH CHILL AND ANNA WITH JACK WERE IN THAT CUT OF 6!!!! LAURA THAN PLACED 2ND!  
 
Cascade ASC Kalama Shows:  Laura takes Reserve Best Junior and Best Junior Handler, Anna puts a major on "Rosie"-Aztecs Rosie The Riviter, congratulations to her owner/breeder, Lisa King and Anna helps out on points on Wendy Waggner's black tri boy, Seager for a 5 pt major and a major reserve!  What a fabulous weekend! Anna also takes Percy owned by Jeni Mahan to a major Reserve!
 
ASC of WA Lakebay Shows August 7th and 8th--Laura takes two back to back RJH with Chill and back to back Best of Breed!